Golden Visa

We have opened up a specialist department for non-EU citizens wishing to obtain citizenship by investment.

We will provide you with our detailed brochure, including fees, on request but below you will find answers to some of the most commonly asked questions:

 

What is a Golden Visa in Spain?

In Spain a golden visa is also known as a residence permit or residence visa. It allows freedom of travel throughout the Schengen zone and permits the investor as well as their spouse and children to reside within the EU.

 

How do I get a Golden Visa in Spain?

Golden Visa’s are available to all Non-EU investors who wish to invest a minimum of €500,000 into real estate. 

 

How long does a Golden Visa application process take?

The Residence Visa is guaranteed to be accepted within 20 days after a sufficient investment has been made.

 

Can I get a Golden Visa for my family?

An investors spouse and children under the age of 18 can benefit from the same investment under a separate residency application.

 

Will I be able to travel the EU without restriction?

Yes for the most part. Spain is part of the Schengen zone so as a result you will be able to travel the 26 countries within the EU restriction free zone.

 

Is there a minimum stay in Spain required?

No. Only one single visit to Spain is required to complete the Visa application process. After that you may spend as much or as little time in Spain as you wish.

 

Will I be a tax resident in Spain?

Although you will have access to European bank accounts investors will not be considered tax residents. So if your primary location offers more lucrative tax benefits then your status would not be jeopardised.

 

Please contact us for detailed information.